Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

McJerrow & Stevenson understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

McJerrow & Stevenson

Sole Trader

55 High Street, Lockerbie

Data Protection Officer: Alistair Stevenson

Email address: mcjerrows@btconnect.com

Telephone number: 01576 202123

Postal Address: 55 High Street, Lockerbie

We are regulated by the Law Society of Scotland.

We are a member of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

In simple terms, personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, and also information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten: the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have, subject to Law Society and government requirements. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes.
  • For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above or otherwise, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us, and may require other details depending on need):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Tax information
  • Any information pertinent to your case

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

a) Contractual Purposes

We need to collect our clients’ personal information so that we can provide our service to you. We will use that to:

provide you with legal advice, including communicating with you by email, letter and/or telephone, etc;

represent you as your solicitors in connection with the work to be undertaken on your behalf; and

respond to and communicate with clients regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations, for example, we will use your personal information to investigate your complaint.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with legal advice and represent you as your solicitors.

b) Legitimate Purposes

We may also process our clients’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

promote our services by sending clients communications with information for upcoming events and legal updates; and

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us by telephone 01576 202123 or by email to mcjerrows@btconnect.com. If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

c) Legal Obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

the Law Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors; and

Anti Money Laundering procedures.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We keep your personal data in accordance with the Law Society of Scotland’s requirements and guidelines. We will review and possibly delete or destroy your personal information after you have ceased to be our client, in line with those guidelines.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations including anti-money laundering regulations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data if we are involved in legal proceedings, or have to comply with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of  what we hold. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the best way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Alistair Stevenson:

Email address: mcjerrows@btconnect.com

Telephone number: 01576 202123.

Postal Address: 55 High Street, Lockerbie.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available online. If you require a paper copy please let us know.